Acerca de

IMG_4998.JPG

Horticulture

SECTION C - HORTICULTURE


The Standard of Perfection is used in judging. 
However, this is not a Provincial Horticultural Show, so emphasis is given to exhibition, friendly competition, and community fun!


OPEN CLASSES
ENTRY FEE:  $1.00 per entry; $1.50 per entry after Monday before the Fair.
PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $5.00     2nd - $3.00     3rd - $2.00

Sponsored prizes & rosettes for Grand Champion in Show, Best Exhibits in each division and ribbons & prizes for Feature 2021 Berries and Heaviest Zucchini.


RULES: For OPEN and JUNIOR Classes
Exhibits MUST be grown by the exhibitor, except wild blackberries. 
All entries must be named, specify variety where possible.
Two (2) entries per class per exhibitor, provided they are different varieties.
Entry forms and fees to be submitted by the Monday before the Fair. Earlier is better. See Rule 17 in General Information.
Exhibits must be on the grounds between 6-8pm on Thursday or between 7:30-9:30am. On Friday before the Fair.  Judging begins at 10am on Friday.
Exhibits must NOT be removed before 4pm Sunday.
All display containers will be supplied.
General Tips for All Exhibitors:  Please read
All exhibits MUST have the correct number, size and uniformity as specified.
•    Apples, pears or plums must be displayed with stems on, as should beans and tomatoes
•    Apples should be wiped clean.
•    Plums should NOT be wiped clean.
•    Berries should be uniform, well formed, with bloom left on, cores and hulls removed except where specified, like strawberries.
•    Nuts must be from last years crop.
•    Long keeping vegetables should be firm and mature.
•    Cabbages and similar vegetables should be properly trimmed (do NOT over trim) 
•    Wash all root vegetables but do not buff or scrub them, trim tops to specified lengths (except potatoes).
•    Potatoes should be brushed free of dirt NOT washed
•    Dried herbs to be named
•    AOV means All Other Varieties and AOC means All Other Colours


C-1 FRUIT - Rosette and Prize for Best Fruit
1. Apples: stem on, named
a.     any variety, 3 per plate
b.     crab apples, 6 per plate
2021 FEATURE IS BERRIES OF ANY KIND
2. Berries: 9 per plate, varieties named where possible
a.     domestic blackberry
b.     wild blackberry
c.     raspberry, 
d.     strawberries (stem on)
e.     blueberries
f.     AOV named
G3. rapes: 1 bunch, named, stem on
4. Melons: 1, named
5. Peaches: 3 per plate, named
6. Plums: 3 per plate, named
7. Pears: 3 per plate, named
8. Any other fruit: 3 per plate, named
9. Nuts: 6 per plate, named, last years crop 


C-2 VEGETABLES - Rosette and Prize for Best Vegetable
10. Beans: 6 per plate, stem on, named
a. bush, yellow
b. bush, green
c. bush, AOC
d. pole, green
e. pole, AOC
f. scarlet runner
g. broad
h. AOV named
i. dried AOC ½ pint jar
11. Beets: 3 per plate, root on, stem as long as diameter is round
a. cylinder
b. globe
c. AOV                    
12. Broccoli: in water
a. conventional broccoli, 1 large floret
b. sprouting broccoli, 3 florets                            
13. Cabbage: 1 head, root off
a. green
b. red
c. savoy
d. AOV
14. Carrots: 3 per plate, trim top to ½”
a. long 7” (17.5cm) or longer        
b. intermediate 4” to 7” (17.5-10cm)        
c. short not over 4” (10cm)    
15. Cauliflower: 1 head, stalk & larger leaves off
a. white
b. AOV
16. Celery: 1 head, in water
17. Chard: 3 stocks from same plant, in water
a. swiss
b. red
c. AOC
18. Corn: 3 ears, husks & shanks removed
a. any colour    
b. ornamental
c. popping    
19. Cucumber: 2 per plate (except pickling)
a. slicing
b. long english type
c. pickling, 6 per plate
20. Garlic: 3 per plate
a. hardneck
b. softneck
c. elephant
21. Kale: 3 stalks from the same plant, in water, named
22. Leeks: 1 root on, in water
23. Lettuce: 1 head, root on, in water
a. leaf type    
b. head type    
c. romaine type    
24. Onions: 3 per plate, (bend stem & tie storage onions only)
a. summer  (leave green tops on)
b. storage
c. green onions, 3 roots on, in water
25. Peas: 6 pods per plate
a. snap
b. snow
c. shelling type
26. Peppers, Sweet:  3 per plate
a. sweet, red
b. sweet green
c. sweet yellow    
d. sweet AOC
27. Peppers, Hot:  3 per plate of same variety & colour, named
28. Radish: 6 per plate, root on, trim top to ½”
29. Rhubarb: 3 stalks, uncut at bottom, ½” leaf at top
30. Squash: 1, stem on, named
a. summer (cucurbita pepo)
b. winter (cucurbita maxima)
c. zucchini under 10”
d. HEAVIEST ZUCCHINI
31. Tomatoes: 3 per plate stem on, (except cherry types, 6 per plate stem on).
a. red
b. green
c. AOC
d. paste types
e. cherry types, red (6 per plate)
32. Turnips: 1
33. Any Other Vegetable – named
34. Best freak or unusual vegetable


C-3 HERBS – Rosette and Prize for Best Herbs
35. Herbs: 3 cuts/stalks, all fresh herbs must be in water, dried herbs in ½ pint jars
a. basil
b. chives
c. dill
d. mint
e. oregano
f. parsley
g. rosemary
h. sage
i. thyme
j. any other herb, named
k. dried herbs, any variety in ½ pint jars


C-4 FIELD PRODUCE - Rosette and Prize for Best Field Produce
36. Potatoes: 6 tubers brushed clean, not washed, named
37. Sheaf of wheat, 6” at butt
38. Sheaf of oats, 6” at butt
39. Hay,    1 bale
40. Fodder feed: 3
a. corn
b. beets
c. AOV (any other variety of fodder)
41. Sunflowers, full stalk & in water
42. Any Other Field Produce - named


JUNIOR CLASSES
Exhibitors must be 16 years old or younger as of January 1st, 2021 and age must be on the Entry Form
See rules and tips at the beginning of section


ENTRY FEE:  25¢ (late entry fee 50¢) after Monday before the fair
See tips 6 thru 19.  See rules 1 thru 6 at beginning of section.


PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $3.00     2nd - $2.00     3rd - $1.00
Sponsored prizes & rosettes for Junior Champion in Show, Junior Best Exhibits in each division and ribbons & prizes for Feature 2021 Junior Berries and Heaviest Junior Zucchini.
43. Beans: 3 per plate, stem on
a. yellow
b. green
c. AOV (any other variety)
44. Beets: 3, root on, trim stem as long as diameter is round
45. Carrots: 3 per plate, trim top to ½”
a. long 7” (17.5cm) or longer
b. intermediate 4” to 7” (17.5-10cm)
c. short not over 4” (10cm)
46. Chard: 3 stalks from same plant, in water
a. swiss
b. red
c. AOV (any other colour)
47. Corn: 2 ears, husks & shanks removed
48. Cucumber: 1
49. Kale: 3 stalks from the same plant, in water, named
50. Lettuce: 1 head, root on, in water
a. leaf type
b. head type
c. romaine type
51. Leeks: 1 root on in water
52. Onions: 3 per plate, bend stem & tie storage onions only
a. summer (leave green tops on)
b. storage
c. green onions, roots on, in water
53. Peas: 6 pods per plate
54. Potatoes: 3 per plate
55. Radishes: 3 per plate, root on, trim stem to ½”
56. Tomatoes: 3 per plate, stem on
57. Squash: 1, stem on, named
58. Heaviest Junior Zucchini
59. Any Other Vegetable, named
60. Sunflower: 1 with full stem & in water
61. Herbs: fresh, a selection of 3 types, 1 stalk of each, named and in water

62. FEATURE 2021 BERRIES OF ANY KIND: 9 per plate, see rules for stems

ALL OUR CHAMPIONS FOR 2020
A BIG THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS FOR THEIR GENEROSITY AND SUPPORT!
Grand Champion in Show sponsored by Buckerfields - Katie Proctor with her tomatoes
Best Vegetable sponsored by Station Farm and Feed - Katie Proctor with her tomatoes
Best Fruit sponsored by Arrowsmith Greenhouses - Donna Blazer with her melon
Best Field Produce sponsored by Cottonwood Nursery - Nancy Southam with her potatoes
Best Herbs sponsored by Surprize Nursery - Nancy Southam with her parsley
Junior Champion sponsored by Omega Blue Farms - Ana Arbanas
Heaviest Zucchini for a prize of Rosette & Wooden Star - Tara Langer
Junior Heaviest Zucchini for a prize of Rosette & Wooden Star - Talia Prenger
Feature 2020 Cucumbers for a prize of Rosette & Wooden Star- Rob Jackson
Junior Feature 2020 Cucumber for a prize of Rosette & Wooden Star- Ana Arbanas
THANK YOU TO ALL OUR SPONSORS AND EXHIBITORS
WE COULDN'T DO IT WITHOUT YOU!